Angoulême 2022: the official selection | BoDoï, comic book explorer

the Angoulême International Comic Festival, whose 49th edition will take place from January 27 to 30, 2022, has just unveiled its selections to compete for the various prizes: Fauve d’or for best album, Special Jury Prize, Revelation Prize, Series Prize, Prize for the Audacity, Prix du Public France Télévisions, Fauve Polar SNCF, Heritage Prize, the Youth Prize 8-12 years and the Youth Prize 12-16 years, to which is added the new Éco-Fauve RAJA for an album dealing with ecological issues and sustainable development. Le Fauve des lycéens will be elected by a jury of high school students and the Alternative Comic Strip Prize is, as every year, awarded by a jury dedicated to a non-professional publishing project.

Selection 8-12 years old

– Shepherdesses Warriors # 4 – Amélie Fléchais and Jonathan Garnier (Glénat)
– Welcome to Bizarville – Tor Freeman (Sarbacane)
– Blue Lock # 5 – Kaneshiro Muneyuki et Nomura Yusuke (Pika)
– There was a form – Cruschiform and Gazhole (Maison Georges)
– The Year I Became a Teenager – Nora Dåsnes (Casterman)
– Lightfall #1– Tim Probert (Gallimard BD)
– Bear – Ben Queen and Joe Todd (Kinaye)
– Un été à Tsurumaki – Shin’ya Komatsu (Imho)

Selection 12-16 years

– Blue Period # 6-Yamaguchi Tsubasa (Pika)
– I think my son is gay # 2 – Okura (Akata)
– The Warrior Princess – Alexander Utkin (Gallimard BD)
– The Sauroctones # 2 – Erwann Surcouf (Dargaud)
– The Flavors of Concrete – Kei Lam (Steinkis)
– Snapdragon – Kat Leyh (Kinaye)
– Sylvain – Lucie Albrecht (Not even bad)
– Talli, moon girl # 3 – Sourya (Ankama)

Official selection

– Alert 5 – Max de Radiguès- Casterman)
– Blacksad # 6 – Juan Díaz Canales et Juanjo Guarnido (Dargaud)
– Cheese – Zuzu (Casterman)
– Quirks at Mont-Vérité – Jean-Christophe Menu (Dargaud)
– Daruchan – Lemon Haruna (The Black Lizard)
– Daedals # 2 – Charles Burns (Cornelius)
– The living – Raphaël Meltz, Louise Moaty and Simon Roussin (2024)
– Noise in the Sky – David Prudhomme (Futuropolis)
– Listen, pretty Márcia – Marcello Quintanilha (Editions here and there)
– Dark Energies – Jesse Jacobs (Tanibis editions)
– Fox-Boy #2 – Laurent Lefeuvre (Komics initiative)
– Glenn Ganges in the flood of memories – Kevin Huizenga (Delcourt)
– The American – Loïc Guyon (Sarbacane)
– The Cursed Hermit (The Mysteries of Hobtown # 2) – Kris Bertin and Alexander Forbes (Pow Pow)
– Tulip Winter – Sophie Guerrive (2024)
– The End of July – Maria Rostocka (FLBLB Editions)
– Underground Life – Camille Lavaud (The Hammerhead Sharks)
– The Boat of Theseus # 10 – Toshiya Higashimoto (Vega Dupuis)
– Ariadne’s Thread, story of a betrayal – Nadja (Actes Sud BD)
– The Great Void – Léa Murawiec (2024)
– The Young Actor # 1 – Riad Sattouf (The Books of the Future)
– The Dream of Malinche – Gonzalo Suárez and Pablo Auladell (Les Éditions de la Cerise)
– The Drum of the Moskva – Simon Spruyt (The Lombard)
– The Lovers of Shamhat – Charles Berberian (Futuropolis)
– The Flowers of the cemetery – Baudoin (The Association)
– Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles # 14 – Eastman, Waltz, Watcher and Smith (Hi Comics)
– Mom in love with all the children – Lucas Méthé (Actes Sud BD)
– Weed # 4 – Henry McCausland (The Black Lizard)
– Megafauna – Nicolas Puzenat (Sarbacane)
– Natsuko no sake # 5 – Akira Oze (Vega Dupuis)
– Panorama – Michel Fiffe (Delirium)
– Maid # 2: Confirmed – Florence Dupré La Tour (Dargaud)
– Revanche – Baladi (The Hoochie Coochie)
– Saint-Elme # 1– Serge Lehman and Frederik Peeters (Delcourt)
– Schappi – Anna Haifisch (Misma)
– Sensor – Junji Itô (Mangetsu)
– Spirou, hope despite everything # 3 – Émile Bravo (Dupuis)
– On the Track – Henry McCausland (Almost Moon)
– Tunnels – Rutu Modan (Actes Sud BD)
– A nice trip – Delphine Panique (Misma)
– A party night – Nina Lechartier (Magnani)
– A Familiar Face – Michael DeForge (Atrabile)
– A Brief History of robo sapiens # 1-2 – Toranosuke Shimada (Noeve Grafx)
– Walk me to the corner – Anneli Furmark (Éditions çà et là)
– Yojimbot # 1 – Sylvain Repos (Dargaud)

Patrimony

– Jérôme d’Alphagraph – Nylso (FLBLB editions)
– L’Envol – Kuniko Tsurita (Atrabile)
– Maxiplotte – Julie Doucet (The Association)
– Sky Masters of the Space Force #1-2 – Jack Kirby et Wallace Wood (Komics Initiative)
– Sock Monkey – Tony Millionaire- Huber)
– Stuck Rubber Baby – Howard Cruse (Casterman)
– A girl in the moon – Nicole Claveloux (Cornelius)

Polar

– Commissioner Kouamé – A man falls with his shadow – Marguerite Abouet and Donatien Mary (Gallimard)
– Factomule – Øyvind Torseter (La Joie de lire)
– Goodnight Paradise – Joshua Dysart et Alberto Ponticelli (Panini Comics)
– Impact – Gilles Rochier and Deloupy (Casterman)
– The Notch – Antoine Maillard (Cornelius)
– New Detours – Jean-Claude Götting (Barbier Editions)
– Reckless – Ed Brubaker et Sean Phillips (Delcourt)

Eco-Fawn

– Agughia – Hugues Micol (Dargaud)
– The Desolation – Appollo and Christophe Gaultier (Dargaud)
– The Law of the soil – Diary of a vertigo – Étienne Davodeau (Futuropolis)
– The Endless World – Christophe Blain and Jean-Marc Jancovici (Dargaud)
– The Birds – Troubs (Futuropolis)
– Mégantic, a train in the night – Anne-Marie Saint-Cerny and Christian Quesnel (Les Éditions Écosociété)
– Climate emergency – Étienne Lécroart and Ivar Ekeland (Casterman)

.