Sperm whales belong to the suborder of toothed whales and dolphins, which are referred to as Odontocetes, and are one of the easiest to identify whales at sea.
The creatures got their name in the days of commercial whaling.
The whalers believed that their large, square heads were huge reservoirs for sperm, because when the head was cut, there was a milky white substance.
An intestinal secretion found in sperm whales called Ambergris was used as a fixative in the perfume industry.
Once it was worth more than gold, but that is no longer the case.
Sperm whales have won their name in the days of commercial whaling. The whalers believed that their large, square heads were huge reservoirs for sperm, because when the head was cut, there was a milky white substance
The skin is dark or brownish gray with white markings on the lower jaw and on the underside. It has relatively short, blunt fins and a low hump instead of a dorsal fin.
His diet consists mostly of octopus. The creatures have a life expectancy of about 70 years, which is about the same as a human.
Males grow to about 18.3 meters (60 feet) tall, while females reach 12 feet (40 feet). Your boy or calf will grow up to 3.5 feet tall.
They have a maximum weight of around 57,000 kilograms (125 tons) for men.
The huge head of the sperm whale, which accounts for up to 1/3 of its total body length, houses the heaviest brain in the animal kingdom.
It also contains a cavity large enough to fit in a small car with a yellowish wax known as spermaceti oil. It should support the buoyancy control during diving and act as an acoustic lens.
They have between 40 and 52 teeth in their long, narrow mandibles, which are thick and conical and can grow up to 20 cm (eight inches) long and weigh 1 kg (two pounds each).
The sperm whale is one of the deepest diving mammals in the world. It regularly dives up to 400 meters (1,300 feet) and sometimes reaches depths of up to two to three kilometers.
It is believed that it can hold the breath for up to two hours, although the average dive time is 45 minutes.
Sperm whales are found in most oceans in the world, except in the high Arctic, and prefer deep waters.
The exact worldwide population is unknown, but estimated at around 100,000. The sperm whale is listed as endangered species.