News Sports agate - January 24, 2020

Sports agate – January 24, 2020

-

WALL

Boys

Westmoreland 69, Oriskany 61

WESTMORELAND – Piersall 19, LaGasse 23, Suber 4, Dillon 8, M. Doyle 15.

ORISKANY – Jock 4, Falatico 8, Coleman 17, Oshel 8, Davis 7, Armstrong 17.

Halftime: Westmoreland 29, Oriskany 28

Three directions: Westmoreland, Piersall, Lagasse, Suber; Oriskany, Coleman 3, Armstrong 3, Falatico, Davis.

Solvay 72, Holland Patent 50

HP – Alexander 5, Benedetto 10, Muller 1, Ernst 21, Jones 5, Kochan 2, Magyar 2, Moorehead 2, Harter 2.

SOLVAY -Boots 3, Florczyk 3, Wright 14, Bagozzi 22, Bliss 13, Evans 3, Franklin 3, Gonzalez 3, Carolina 6, Riel 2.

Halftime: Solvay 33, HP 30

Three directions: HP, Alexander; Solvay, Bagozzi 3, Bliss 2, Boots, Evans, Franklin, Gonazelez.

Lowville 85, South Lewis 52

LOWVILLE – Zubrzycki 2, Small 8, Brown 14, Clark 9, Bear 9, A. Macaulay 7, G. Macaulay 9, Myers 4, Zehr 23.

SL – Hirschey 9, Millard 6, Anderson 11, Arrigo 2, Patterson 2, Spann 19, Moultrie 3.

Halftime: Lowville 45, SL 23

Three directions: Lowville, Zehr 5, Clark 3, Krop 3, Brown 2, A. Macaulay, G. Macaulay; SL, Spann 3, Anderson, Moultrie.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Valley Sauquoit 20-25-16-25-15, VVS 25-15-25-15-11

SV leaders: Philpotts 27 assists with 7 killing; Ward 13, 10 kills digging; Spataro-Kearns 7 kills.

VVS leaders: Miller 30 excavation; The Terrier 9, 10 parts, 11 killing occurs; Loucy makes 25 excavations.

Westmoreland 25-13-25-20-15, Canastota 23-25-20-25-11

Canastota leaders: Cox helps 1, 13 killing, 6 blocks, 10 excavations, 3 ones; Ricketts 1 help, 6 killing, 10 digging, 4 ones; Percival 4 killing, 10 excavation; Santana helps 19 with 2 excavations.

Westmoreland leaders: Coyne helps 5, 1 kill, 1 dig, 2 aces; Alloggio 13 helps; VanDeusen 2, 9 kills digging; Simidinov 2, 19 digs, 4 kills; Klopfanstein kills 7 blocks.

Girls

Oneida 25-25-25, VVS 20-21-18

Oneida leaders: Bad 1 ace, 1 aid, 12 excavation; Block 1 Carbajal, 17 excavation, 6 kills; Fox 4 aces, 23 assists, 5 excavation; Hollenbeck 1 ace, 5 blocks, 6 excavations, 4 killing; Jones 4 aces, 1 aid, 1 block, 9 excavation, 17 killing; Phillips 1 ace, 8 dig, kills 4.

VVS leaders: K. Doic 14 excavation, 16 assistance, 4 service points; Riggs 4, 11 dig, 2 kills 7 service points; 11 people, 5 blocks, 3 excavations, 1 aid, 3 service points; Schaefer 4 slaughter, 3 blocks, 2 service points; T. Doig 6 dig, 3 service points.

NFL Playoffs

Congress Championships

Sunday, January 19

Kansas City 35, Tennessee 24

San Francisco 37, Green Bay 20

Pro Bowl

Sunday, January 26

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs NFC, 3 (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, February 2

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

Kansas City vs San Francisco, 6:30 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, January 25

SEO bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs North, 2:30

Sunday, January 26

Hula Bowl

At Honolulu

East vs. West, 10:30

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W Pct GB

Toronto 30 14 .682 –

Boston 29 14 .674 .5

Philadelphia 29 17 .630 2

Brooklyn 18 25 .419 11.5

New York 12 33 .267 18.5

South East Division

W Pct GB

Miami 31 13 .705 –

Orlando 21 24 .467 10.5

Washington 15 29 .341 16

Charlotte 15 30 .333 16.5

Atlanta 11 34 .244 20.5

Central Division

W Pct GB

Milwaukee 39 6 .867 –

Indiana 29 16 .644 10

Detroit 17 28 .378 22

Chicago 17 29 .370 22.5

Cleveland 12 33 .267 27

Western Congress

South West Division

W Pct GB

Dallas 28 16 .636 –

Houston 27 16.628 .5

San Antonio 20 23 .465 7.5

Memphis 20 24 .455 8

New Orleans 17 28 .378 11.5

North Western Division

W Pct GB

Utah 31 13 .705 –

Denver 30 14 .682 1

Oklahoma City 26 19 .578 5.5

Portland 19 27 .413 13

Minnesota 15 29 .341 16

Pacific Division

W Pct GB

L. Lakers 36 9 .800 –

Guides 31 14 .689 5

Phoenix 18 26 .409 17.5

Sacramento 15 29 .341 20.5

Golden State 10 36 .217 26.5

Games Thursday

Washington 124, Cleveland 112

L. Lakers 128, Brooklyn 113

Dallas 133, Portland 125

Friday games

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 3

Boston in Orlando, 7

Memphis at Detroit, 7

Toronto at New York, 7:30

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8

Denver at New Orleans, 8

Houston at Minnesota, 8

L.A Clippers at Miami, 8

Sacramento at Chicago, 8

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30

Saturday games

Dallas at Utah, 5

Brooklyn by Detroit, 7

Chicago at Cleveland, 8

Oklahoma City by Minnesota, 8

L. Lakers at Philadelphia, 8:30

———

FOOTBALL BALLOT

Scores Thursday

East

Bryant 79, Wagner 58

Delaware 73, Hofstra 71

LIU 86, St. Francis (Pa.) 81

Merrimack 74, Fairleigh Dickinson 71

Northeast 85, Drexel 52

Holy Heart 82, CCSU 54

St. Francis Brooklyn 78, Robert Morris 57

South

Austin Peay 99, Tennessee St. 74

Charleston Southern 74, Presbyterian 66

Charlotte 70, FAU 68

E. Kentucky 81, Jacksonville St. 77

FIU 83, Old Dominion 80

Gardner-Webb 79, High Point 76

Hampton 83, Campbell 74

Jacksonville 89, Lipscomb 85

Louisiana Tech 80, Middle Tennessee 73

Murray St. 85, Belmont 75

North Alabama 78, Kennesaw St. 58

Northern Florida 71, Freedom 70

Miss Miss. 84, DAA 77

Stetson 65, NJIT 64

Tennessee Tech 71, St. Louis, Missouri Morehead 59

Towson 72, Elon 61

UNC-Asheville 80, Radford 67

William & Mary 88, James Madison 75

Winthrop 79, SC-Upstate 53

Midwest

Detroit 76, IUPUI 64

E. Illinois 95, UT Martin 83

Green Bay 78, Cleveland St. 74

Ill-Chicago 80, Oakland 50

Indiana 67, Michigan St. Louis 63

Milwaukee 75, Youngstown St. Helens t 73

Minnesota 62, Ohio St. 59

Missouri St. 67, Valparaiso 60

Nebraska-Omaha 87, W. Illinois 82

North Dakota 78, Denver 71

SIU-Edwardsville 84, Missouri SE 65

South Dakota 83, Fort Wayne 60

South West

Arkansas St. 75, South Alabama 71

Houston 63, UConn 59

Texas North 98, UTSA 78

UTEP 72, Rice 64

West West

BYU 74, Pacific 60

CS Bakersfield 58, Glen Utah 57

Colorado 78, Washington St. 56

Grand Canyon 80, Seattle 77

Loyola Marymount 77, Portland 65

Montana 77, Idaho St. 74

Montana St. 62, Weber St. 61

Oregon 79, Southern Cal 70

Pepperdine 90, Santa Clara 86

Sacramento St. 66, Portland St. 55

Saint Mary (Cal) 58, San Francisco 48

UC Riverside 97, Cal Poly 64

UCLA 62, Oregon St. 58

Utah 67, Washington 66

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

Pt GP DT OT

Boston 51 29 10 12 70 169 135

Tampa Bay 48 29 15 4 62 175 137

Florida 49 28 16 5 61 183 163

Toronto 49 25 17 7 57 176 165

Buffalo 49 22 20 7 51 145 152

Montreal 50 22 21 7 51 155 157

Ottawa 48 17 23 8 42 130 163

Detroit 51 12 35 4 28 109 199

City Division

Pt GP DT OT

Washington 49 33 11 5 71 177 144

Pittsburgh 50 31 14 5 67 168 136

Islanders 49 29 15 5 63 143 132

Columbus 51 27 16 8 62 138 130

Carolina 50 29 18 3 61 159 132

Philadelphia 50 27 17 6 ​​60 158 150

Rangers 48 23 21 4 50 158 159

New Jersey 48 17 24 7 41 126 173

Western Congress

Central Division

Pt GP DT OT

St. Louis 49 30 11 8 68 158 134

Colorado 49 28 15 6 62 179 143

Dallas 48 27 17 4 58 125 120

Chicago 51 24 21 6 54 155 161

Winnipeg 51 25 22 4 54 152 160

Minnesota 50 23 21 6 52 156 166

Nashville 47 22 18 7 51 156 154

Pacific Division

Pt GP DT OT

Vancouver 49 27 18 4 58 162 149

Edmonton 49 26 18 5 57 155 153

Calgary 50 26 19 5 57 135 147

Arizona 51 26 20 5 57 146 138

Vegas 52 25 20 7 57 161 159

San Jose 50 21 25 4 46 130 167

Anaheim 48 19 24 5 43 122 150

Los Angeles 50 18 27 5 41 125 158

Note: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss. Three best teams in each section and two wild cards per advance conference to playoffs.

Games Thursday

There are no scheduled games

Friday games

There are no scheduled games

Saturday games

Metropolitan vs. Atlantic at Center Enterprise, 8:15

Pacific vs. Center at Enterprise Center, 9:15

TBD vs. TBD at the Enterprise Center, 10:15

———

MORE A PHYSICAL

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP P OL SOL Pts GF EN

Hartford 42 23 10 4 5 55 120 115

Hershey 44 25 14 2 3 55 125 116

Providence 44 24 16 2 2 52 138 117

Charlotte 41 24 14 3 0 51 136 110

Springfield 44 24 18 2 0 50 140 125

WB / Scranton 43 20 16 3 4 47 114 133

Glen Lehigh 43 18 19 1 5 42 103 118

Bridgeport 43 15 23 4 1 35 95 137

North Division

GP P OL SOL Pts GF EN

Belleville 43 25 14 3 1 54 156 132

Utica 44 25 15 2 2 54 158 137

Rochester 41 22 13 2 4 50 122 110

Laval 43 22 17 3 1 48 126 127

Toronto 41 21 16 2 2 46 135 132

Syracuse 43 20 18 3 2 45 147 154

Binghamton 41 18 19 4 0 40 119 136

Cleveland 42 18 20 2 2 40 113 124

Western Congress

Central Division

GP P OL SOL Pts GF EN

Milwaukee 43 29 8 4 2 64 139 95

Iowa 44 24 14 3 3 54 136 130

Chicago 43 20 18 3 2 45 106 119

Texas 42 20 18 2 2 44 121 130

Great Motor 44 19 19 2 4 44 126 142

Rockford 43 20 21 1 1 42 106 124

Manitoba 44 20 24 0 0 40 120 138

San Antonio 42 14 17 6 ​​5 39 119 136

Pacific Division

GP P OL SOL Pts GF EN

Tucson 38 28 9 1 0 57 140 97

Stockton 39 24 10 2 3 53 147 113

Colorado 38 21 13 3 1 46 124 114

Ontario 41 18 18 4 1 41 105 150

Aghagower 40 17 18 4 1 39 120 141

San Diego 37 17 16 2 2 38 119 111

San Jose 38 14 21 1 2 31 123 135

Note: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss. Three best teams in each section and two wild cards per advance conference to playoffs.

Games Thursday

There are no scheduled games

Friday games

WB / Scranton by Charlotte, 7

Toronto at Cleveland, 7

San Diego at Grand Rapids, 7

Binghamton to Syracuse, 7

Belleville at Utica, 7

Lehigh Valley at Providence, 7:05

Laval at Rochester, 7:05

Hershey at Springfield, 7:05

Bridgeport at Hartford, 7:15

Manitoba in Iowa, 8

Rockford by Milwaukee, 8

Chicago at Texas, 8

San Antonio at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield Station at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at Stockton, 10

Saturday games

Toronto at Cleveland, 1

WB / Scranton at Charlotte, 6

Utica at Belleville, 7

San Diego at Grand Rapids, 7

Lehigh Valley at Hartford, 7

Manitoba in Iowa, 7

Milwaukee by Rockford, 7

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Laval at Binghamton, 7:05

Hershey in Providence, 7:05

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05

Chicago at Texas, 8

San Antonio at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield Station at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at San Jose, 10

PGA Tour

Open Insurane $ 7.5M Farmers

Thursday

Par 72

San Diego

First Round

Sebastian Cappelen 32-34-66 -6s

Keegan Bradley 33-33-66 -6n

Byeong Hun The 33-34-67 -5n

Joel Dahmen 33-34-67 -5n

Kevin Tway 34-33-67 -5n

Rory McIlroy 34-33-67 -5n

Xinjun Zhang 32-35-67 -5n

Matthew NeSmith 34-33-67 -5n

Sungjae Im 33-34-67 -5n

Bubba Watson 34-33-67 -5s

Cameron Tringale 34-34-68 -4n

Billy Horschel 35-33-68 -4n

Stewart Cink 36-32-68 -4n

Jon Rahm 36-32-68 -4n

Cameron Percy 34-34-68 -4s

Marc Leishman 36-32-68 -4n

J.B. Holmes 34-34-68 -4s

Dominic Bozzelli 34-34-68 -4n

Vincent Whaley 34-34-68 -4n

Brandon Wu 36-32-68 -4n

s-Torrey Pines GC (South Host Course)

n-Torrey Pines GC (North)

LPGA Tour

$ 2M Gainbridge by Boca Rio

Thursday

Boca Rio Golf Club

Boca Raton, Fla.

Par 72

First Round Involved

Jessica Korda 33-33-66 -6

Sei Young Kim 33-35-68 -4

Yui Kawamoto 33-35-68 -4

Patty Tavatanakit 34-34-68 -4

Lindsey Weaver 35-34—69 -3

Carlota Ciganda 36-33—69 -3

Xiyu Lin 34-35-69 -3

Robynn Ree 35-35-70 -2

Sakura Yokomine 35-35-70 -2

Angela Stanford 36-34-70 -2

Chella Choi 34-36—70 -2

Georgia Hall 35-35-70 -2

Jillian Hollis 35-35-70 -2

Jane Park 35-35-70 -2

Celine Boutier 36-35—71 -1

Ariya Jutanugarn 36-35—71 -1

Stacy Lewis 35-36—71 -1

Austin Ernst 36-35—71 -1

Stephanie Meadow 35-36—71 -1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 35-36—71 -1

Nelly Korda 34-37—71 -1

In Gee For 35-36—71 -1

Pornanong Phatlum 35-36—71 -1

Storm Linnea 33-38—71 -1

Mel Reid 38-33—71 -1

Australian opening

Results Friday

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (AP) – Friday results from the Australian Opening at Melbourne Park (seedlings in brackets): t

Men’s Singles

Third Round

Diego Schwartzman (14), Argentina, beverage. Dusan Lajovic (24), Serbia, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Marton Fucsovics, Hungary. Tommy Paul, USA, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Yoshihito Nishioka, Japan, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Tennys Sandgren, USA. Sam Querrey, United States, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Cilic Marin, Croatia, def. Roberto Bautista-Agut (9), Spain, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-0, 5-7, 6-3.

Milos Raonic (32), Canada, def. Stefanos Tsitsipas (6), Greece, 7-5, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Fabio Fognini (12), Italy, def. Guido Pella (22), Argentina, 7-6 (0), 6-2, 6-3.

Ladies singles

Third Round

Ashleigh Barty (1), Australia. Elena Rybakina (29), Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, beverage. Ekaterina Alexandrova (25), Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Ons Jabeur, Tunisia, def. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Wang Qiang (27), China, def. Serena Williams (8), USA, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5.

Maria Sakkari (22), Greece, def. Madison Keys (10), the United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Alison Riske (18), USA. Julia Goerges, Germany, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Cori Gauff, USA. Naomi Osaka (3), Japan, 6-3, 6-4.

Home team in caps

PRO PROCESS

Underdog favorite points

Sunday

Pro Bowl

Camping World Stadium, Orlando, Fla.

AFC 1 1/2 NFC

Sunday, February 2

Super Bowl 54

Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Kansas City 1 San Fran

BALLBALL HOME

Underdog favorite points

Milwaukee 13 1/2 CHARLOT

Boston 3 1/2 ORLANDO

Memphis 1 1/2

Toronto 7 1/2 NEW YORK

CHICAGO 2 Sacramento

MIAMI 3 1/2 Clippers

Houston 5 MINN

The New Denver Islands 3

OKLAHOMA CITY 9 1/2 Atlanta

SAN ANTONIO 4 1/2 Phoenix

Indiana 8 1/2 GOLDEN ST

FOOTBALL BALLOT

Underdog favorite points

BUFFALO 3 Kent Street

6 BROWN Yale

QUINNIPIAC 4 Fairfield

SIENA 10 1/2 Marist

IONA 1 Yes

RIDER 5 St. Peter

MONMOUTH 7 1/2 Niagara

PURDUE 4 Wisconsin

BUTLER 5 Marquette

WRIGHT ST 2 1/2 Kent North

(c) Tribune Subject Agency

BASEBALL

American league

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Steve Fanelli was named Vice President / ticket sales and analytics.

National League

NEW EUROPE METS – Designate manager Luis Rojas, agreeing to terms on a multi-annual contract.

WALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE COMMENTS – Assigned G Jacob Evans III to Santa Cruz in the NBA Treaty.

NBA G series

KNICKS WEST – Signeed F Ivan Rabb.

NBA Women

LOS ANGELES SPARKS – Beard G / F Alana was announced as retired.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

LAS VEGAS Radio – Signed with one year contract by SL Nevin Lawson.

TITLE TENNESSEE – Signed DB Kenneth Durden to a future reserve / contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Brett Nenaber was named as a performance director of players and Jeff Zgonina’s assistant defense line coach.

Canadian Football League

HAIR WARMERS WINNIPEG – RB Jordan Robinson is being sent to Edmonton for the rights of a player from the club’s negotiated list. Signed WR / KR Charles Nelson to two year contract extension.

HOCKE

National Hockey League

Fancy Wood Wings – Assigned D Dennis Cholowski, G Calvin Pickard and Fs Givani Smith and Filip Zadina to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW EUROPE GRANTS – G Adam Huska from Hartford (AHL) to Maine (ECHL) was repealed.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD HACKFORD PACK – F Lewis Zerter-Gossage to Maine (ECHL).

SPORTS OLYMPACHA

USA BOBSLED AND SKELETON – Nominated Aron McGuire CEO.

US DELIVERY – Named as Anne Berry, Alex Blavatnik, Jill Bornstein, Cynthia Eubanks, Jordan Kaplan and Teresa Lee to the board of directors of the US Swimming Foundation.

SOCCER

Srahmore Soccer

UNITED STATES – Signed M / F Jake Mulraney by transfer from Midlothian (Premiehip-Scotland).

SPORTS KANSAS CITY – M Gadi Kinda received a year loan from Beitar Jerusalem (Premier League-Israel).

TORONTO – Signed F Jayden Nelson.

CHANGE COURSES – Signature D Gianfranco Facchineri and M Patrick Metcalfe.

USL League One

LOUISVILLE CITY – He announced that he will host U23 in League Two for the 2020 season.

NEW MEXICO AGREED – It was announced that it will host U23 in League Two for the 2020 season.

COLLEGE

THE BIGGEST CONFERENCE – Illinois G Alan Griffin suspended two games to proceed on Sasha Stefanovic Purdue.

BEACH BEACH – Rachel Quigley was nominated as executive director.

OKLAHOMA – It was announced that Ruffin McNeill is resigning as a pioneering coach and at external back lighters.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

Nature of the threat, precautions to be taken… Update on the coronavirus

A military checkpoint at the entrance to Padua (Italy), near Venice, on February 25. GABRIELE MICALIZZI /...

Virgin Galactic Reports Prepare First Quarter as a Public Company, to Reopen Ticket Sales to Space t

(0) - Mt (0) - sm Mt (0.8em) - sm "type" "text" content = "Shares Virgin Galactic Holdings...

From Baby Yoda to ‘Back to the Future’

"Baby Yoda had a strong force with Toy Fair 2020, the toys industry's annual preview of the merchandise that...

Must read

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you