SHUT DOWN

The organizers of Piscataway High School students hosted a Breakfast for Balls event for March For Our Lives.
Jenna Intersimone / Staff Video

Madison Ianniello, a senior at South Brunswick High School, is this year's winner of the Middlesex County American Legion Oratorical Contest.

The final took place on January 26 at the American Legion Post 211 in Sayreville. Each of the four participants delivered a prepared speech on a phase of the United States Constitution and a speech on a randomly assigned constitutional theme.

The purpose of the American Legion High School Oratorical Contest is to develop a deeper knowledge and appreciation of the makeup of all high school students. Aims of the competition are the development of leadership skills, clear thinking and speaking as well as the preparation for assuming the duties and responsibilities of American citizenship. Students start the competition at the postal level and make progress in competitions in the states, districts, regions and countries.

Ianniello, sponsored by American Legion Post 401, will compete in the Woodbridge Municipal Building Regional Competition on February 2nd.

Ianniello wants to study political science and international affairs at the university.

From left to right: Larry Bishop, Chairman of the Oratorical Contest, Madison Ianniello, and Daniel Dunn, Chairman of the District Oratorical Contest. (Photo: Courtesy of the Middlesex American Legion)

American International College

The following residents of Central Jersey at American International College, Springfield, Massachusetts, were added to the list of dying: Matthew Krause from Spotswood, William Johnson from Milltown, Deanna Rustemeyer from Colonia, David Brown from Vauxhall and Serginio Gilbert the Union. Students have to reach a GPA of 3.3.

Assumption College

The following residents of Central Jersey at Assumption College, Worcester, Massachusetts, were named after the Fall Declaration list: Colleen Kurtz from Somerset and Branislav Vujadinovic from Monroe Township. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.5.

READ: The good things that students in Central Jersey and beyond do

READ: Educational news from around the region

COLLEGE CONNECTION: advice from a local columnist

Berry College

Bryan Levi Edison was counted among the dying at Berry College in Rome, Georgia. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.5.

Bradley University

Colleen Dooley Middlesex earned a master's degree in Family Nursing Education from Bradley University in Peoria, Illinois in December.

Castleton University

The following residents of Central Jersey at Castleton University in Vermont were named after the list of fall decanters: Robert Bognar from Sewaren, Kyle French from South River and Susan Pipolo from South Plainfield. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.5.

College of William and Mary

The following residents of Central Jersey at the College of William and Mary in Virginia were named after the Fall Declaration list: Spencer Zullo from Cranbury, Sarah Roberts from Cranford, Cole Abbey from East Brunswick, Michelle Fang from Edison, Thomas Davis, Gwyneth Sachs of metuchen. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.6.

DeSales University

The following residents of Central Jersey at DeSales University in Center Valley, Pennsylvania have been added to the list of dying: Joshua Restauro, Matthew Onion from Colonia, Taylor Antoniewicz, Julia Wilson from Cranford, Timothy Smith from East Brunswick, Leann Panconi from Kendall Park, Dylan Martin from North Brunswick, Samantha Napoli the old bridge, Emily Garron from Plainsboro, Jacqueline de Raismes from Port Murray, Samantha Juarez from Woodbridge. Students have to reach a GPA of 3.25.

East Stroudsburg University

The following residents of Central Jersey at East Stroudsburg University in Pennsylvania were added to the list of Fall Decanters: Dominic Walton the old bridge, Casey Savoth from Kendall Park, Ademola adeleye the old bridge, Hailey Voltaggio from Monmouth Junction, Tracy Asare from Sayreville, Louis Ceras from Monroe Township, Kelly Shea from South Plainfield, Zack Sobieski, Helen Albertson, Alexandria Cangiolose the old bridge, Logan Conway from Edison, Taylor Greco from Port Reading, Rebecca hand from Kendall Park, Samantha Girod from Colonia, Grace Martini from Monroe Township, Megan Illes from North Brunswick, Olivia Lukshides from Piscataway, Danielle Turner from Monroe Township, Halley Eagle from Edison, Melissa Carragher from Monroe Township, Arianna Ventura from Avenel, Brooke Bandola from Metuchen, Cody O & # 39; Connor from South Plainfield, Michael Zyskowski from South River, Kristina hand from Kendall Park, Michayla Weitman from Monroe Township, Mahogany Broughton from Monmouth Junction, Luis Guerrero from Middlesex, Tyler Perlowin from Matawan, Sydney Bodziak from Toms River, Me & # 39; Saj Closs, Tiana Webster from Somerset, Olivia Ruppel from Cranford, Dominique Smith from Clark. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.5.

Emerson College

The following residents of Central Jersey at Emerson College, Boston, Massachusetts, were named after the Fall Declaration list: Jin Ko from Cranford, Lea Tatoris from East Brunswick, Ryan Paz from Monroe Township, Ryan Ribeiro from Kearny, Bianca Assaf from Cranford, Joseph Scardilli from Clark, Julia Linger from Cranford, JohnDonaldson from Plainsboro. Students have to reach a GPA of 3.7.

J.P. Steven's High School

The J.P. Steven's High School Band program will present its annual Winter Concert on Wednesday, February 13, at 19:00. at school, located at 855 Grove Ave. located. in Edison. Under the direction of Andrew DeNicola and John Zazzali, the Symphonic Band, the Freshman Band and the nationally recognized Wind Ensemble will perform.

The program is proud to announce that in December, 40 students were selected before the Central Jersey Region Band. four of these students were selected on a second instrument. More recently, 28 students were selected by hearing the All-State band; One student was selected on a second instrument. In addition, nine students were selected for participation in the All-Eastern Honors Band. This selection represents the largest number of schools in New Jersey.

This free event is open to the community.

Middlesex County College

The following Central Jersey athletes completed their fall semester with a grade point average of at least 3.0 or higher at Middlesex County College: Zeriab AbdouMen's football from Carteret; Edwin AguileraWrestling from New Brunswick; Brianna Atkinson, Trail of South Plainfield; Anthony AyoubMen's football from East Brunswick; Alexis Banko, Women's Basketball of Colonia; Alexander Bianchini, Rings, of metuchenes; Michael BotteWrestling from Old Bridge; Austin BrooksCross Country of Metuchen; Bryan Camelo, Baseball from Bound Brook; Nicholas ClementeBaseball from East Brunswick; Keisha ColladoWomen's Basketball by Iselin; Jessica CortezWomen's Football of East Brunswick; Dennis FernandezMen's football from South River; Josephine FuscoWomen's Football of South River; Kyle GambleBaseball from South Amboy; Daniel Gross, Baseball from Cranbury; Justin JenkinsTrack from North Brunswick; Taylor KellySoftball by Carteret; Alex LamattinaBaseball by Hazlet; Michael MalgioglioMen's football from South River; Isamary OchoaTrack of Monroe; Paschal OkekeMale football of North Brunswick; Katy PachecoTrack from Port Monmouth; Damon PleasantCross Country of Piscataway; Alkeim RainesMen; s basketball of South Plainfield; Cristina ReyesWomen's Football of South Amboy; Karina Roldan, Women's football from Woodbridge; Jack Roarty, Baseball from Iselin; Demetrius Ruiz, Wrestling of Carteret; Aliyah Santos, Women's Basketball from Woodbridge; Christians Serrao, Women's Football of East Brunswick; Tyler Sherfetz, Baseball from Fords; Sarah SolorzanoWomen's football from Iselin; Kevin Soper, Baseball, from South Plainfield; Genesis TorresWomen's football of Colonia; Norberto TorresWrestling from Perth Amboy; Letrell West, Men's Basketball, from New Brunswick.

Likewise, The following students were named after the list of the Fall Decanter: Avenel: Ahmad Abdelrahman, Esther Acosta, Ali Aftab, Anum Anwar, Mostafa Ashour, Destiny Bruno, Michele Collado, Ritika Dutta, Makayla Ginelli, Jordan Gutierrez, Ali Hussein, Zindzi Kariuki, Cheyanne Kerchner, Jazib Khan, Daniel Laskanovich, Matthew Lasek, Matthew Maldon Elaina Misciagna, Allan Mokodongan, Rouba Mona, Aakashkumar Patel, Army Patel, Shivani Patel, John Pepitos, Stephany Rodriguez, Da & Shondra Ross, Timothy Ruslis, Joel Todingkulla, Stephanie Trejo, Brianna Zuckerman; Carteret: Wajeeha Ahmad, Amil Arshad, Avneet Bedi,

Michael Bennett, Victor Bracero, David Bracero, Piero Coronado, Jake Dinicola, Jesse Domanski, Kareem Elkadi, Zoe Florius, Ashlee Garris, Rudhraksh Ghai, Luka Gulua, Zill Huma, Maaz Janjua, Ramadeep Kaur, Saad Khalil, Amy Khan, Samantha Longo , Lauren Maffia, Amina Mehdaoui, Richard Mikhail, Hiram Miranda, Bright Nawanze, Zaid O'Neal, Jennifer Obrizan, Justin Otero, Maria Perez, Vincent Raiborde, Demetrius Ruiz, Kristal Ruiz, Christopher Ruiz, Hamla Shahbaz, Carla Silva Akashdeep Singh, Deepinder Singh, Taranvir Singh, Maninderjot Singh, William Smith, Ashley Vandyke, Jasleen Virk,

Mekhi Youngblood, Miguel Zegarra-Rodriguez; Colonia: Zoha Amer, Chad Barrall, Ange Castro, Richard Choque, Jacob Darcy, Destiny Davis, Alexis Dunn, Andy Frias, Julia Giordano, Shivindra Gour, Jordan Greenwood, Madison Jackson, Kimberly Joyce, James Knox, James Knox, Vincent Martinelli, Brian Meco , Jose Ortiz, Anthony Ottaviano, Nicholas Petretta, Rana Rezk, Breanne Rosario, Rutans Sanghavi, Alyssa Seiz, Farya Shahzad, Denise Simkowitz, Nicole Simoes, Melissa Tito, Genesis Torres, Isiah Vano, Daniel Venezia, Daniel Whelan, Michael Zajacz; Cranbury: Daniel Gross,

Argaja Patel; Cranford; Annelise Sforza; Dayton: Fatima Azes, Allessandra Bredice, Kevin Chau, Victoria Duran, Roshini Erukulla, Zame Haider, Zehra Hussein, Austin Martin, Megan Martinez, Daniel Mekhaiel, Karlee Salus; Dunellen: Anthony Cifuentes, Nicole Coello, Jenna De La Cruz, James Piedilato, Lea Piscopo, Anthony Ruggerio, Edwin Unsihuay; East Brunswick: Robert Andersen, Michelle Barrionuevo, Arianita Begu, Belkis Bellomo, Renzo Bocalan, Sean Brennan, Alex Cameron, Benjamin Carr, Arwa Chalisa, Ceza Chehade, Ceza Chehade, Jessica Clark, Jessica Cortez, Jack DiMarco, Samantha Donnelly, Chelsea Dyer,

Nicole Ferreira, Jonathan Finlay, Belen Flores, Zahra Furniturewalla, Mariz Garas, Ibrahim Hussein, Cornelia Iftimoaie, Ahmad Ismail, Mohamad Jadalhack, Andra, Junqua, Esra Kara, Steven Knafelman, Maximilian Kripak, Harrison Leader, Sinhee Lee, Sufang Liao, Alexander Ling, Allison Lorberg, Xiaojia Lu, Ryan Mackie, Patrick McCue, Ryan McDonald, Komal Mir, Ditong Mo, Wongani-Mtawali, Deitric Murphy, Jennifer Perez, Spencer Plavin, Ben Rottie, Martin Ragaie, Shreya Rajgandhi, Bryanna Rodriguez, Theresa Sawicki , Talia Sclafani, Natasha Seetharaman, Archil Shah, Amy Shnayder,

Stephane Stedman, Donald Su, Daniella Tafilowski, Richard Tattory, Natalie Tsang, Guillermo Viera, Kendall Westbrook, Zhiping Yazhbin, Melika Youssef, Pui-Wai Yu, Yong Zhang; Edison: Duha Abu-Eldahab, Matthew Accatatta, George Alencherry, Areej Ali, Manleen Anand, Paige Anderson, Zuhaib Azam, Natalie Bardzik, Joshu Barnes Bey, Briana Barros-Martins, Joshua Baumlin, Emily Belizario, Het Bhagat, Hanna Brown, Nina Calello, Sean Carlucci, Cassandra Carr, Frank Cem, Jai Chadha, Yejeong Cho, Wei Chung, Michelle Cimaglia, Yesenia Cordero, Melane Cordova, Amanda Cruz, Yueling Cui, Jacob Cuison,

Brianna Daly, Thomas Dandola, Joshua Daniel, Michael Daniewicz, Alexis DeAndino, Sarah Drost, Shanjia Duan, Yingying Duan, Lacey Emkes, Aamna Farooq, Adrian Fertig and Luke Fifick, Alexis Foero, Alexis Forero, Gabriel Franco, Aneesah Friday, Ishan Gaba Brian Gabriel, Abraham Hernandez, Joseph Herrera, Mun Hew, Edson Hidalgo, Shafiya Hizath Nafeel, Jabra Houdali, Keith Irons, Rafael Jimenez, Jyasia Jones, Malya Karim, Emily Karlowski, Robert Kelly, Rasina Khan, Sinae Kim, Danbi Kim, Yoo Mi Kim and John Kipnis, Augusth Koppal, Priya Krishan, Smruth Krishnamurthy, David Kulka, Manan Kumbhani,

Fannie Lam, Krista Lamerill, Yan Li, Alexandra Lieto, Christina Longkutoy, Chloe Luu, Brian Ly, Muhammad Mahmood, Moiz Manzoor, Ivory Medina, Donald Merker, Christopher Miller, Karthik Mingi, Hussain Mohammed, Carol Mora, Paola Morales, Mohamed Ismaq Muhamed Mansoor, Samanta Munoz, Dhaval Nagda, Rimsha Najmi, Christian Nappo, Syed Naqvi, Nhi Nguyen, Dianna Ni, Julia Nordhausen, Abigail Nussbaum, Joseph Oliveira, Joseph Oliveira, Zachary Paramithis, Christina Pascucci, Kush Patel, Punit Patel, Devansu Patel, Rushi Patel, Yash Patel, Jaymin Bhai Patel, Hiral Patel,

Kelina Patel, Mili Patel, Riyaben Patel, Shanil Pathak, Bryan Pena, Ulysses Pena, Gian Paul Penaloza, Alyssa Podob, Mandee Quinones, Hailey Rankin, Rapon Zapata, Kyra Raye, John Redman, Alexandra Rissiotis, Wilkin Rivera Marquez, Vanesa Romero Mayra Romero, Bradley Romeus, Jesse Rosenberg, Giselle Salazar, Adam Samet, Jaimeeni Savalia, Allison Schreck, Paolo Antonio Sering, Drashti Shah, Binny Sharma, Alex Sipas, Alex Sipas, Nicole Tam, Humaira Tamanna, Nitin Thind, Anisha Thind, Thomas Mintu , Olga Turchina, Erin Twohig, Melissa Utrecht, Eric Vaning, Shania Velecela,

Thomas Wales, Erin Wallace, Yuxiang Wang, Guy Wantong, Jeffrey Ward, Kelsie Whiteford, Tallon Woomer, Amir Wright, Jesse Wu, Jalen Wyatt, Jessica Yang, Tiffany Yee, Christina Yim, Daniel Yoo, Yin Zhang, Yin Zhou Sarah Zimmer, Marlena Zukarfein, Jada Szkola, Amberlee Ortiz; ElisabethSilvia Anazco, Chastit Luzunaris, Jessica Teixeira, Kathleen Vitorino; Ford: Anthony Carrillo, Matthew Castano, Eric Delarosa, Holly Elliott, Michaela Fibraio, Kenesha Freeman, Jeffery Gilmore, Anjanie Gilzean-Colon, Diego Hernandez, Aziel James, Laiba Khan, Hunter Kiraly, Millennium Manantan, Emely Marte Deleon,

Kashaf Minhas, Kristal Ng, Samantha. Nunez, Aarti Patel, Waqas Pathan, William Reichardt, Aliyah Santos; Franklin: Uzair Khan, Zohair Khan, Huda Usmani; Helmetta: Kyle Dougert, Sara Gibbs, Chloe Rosofsky, Kimberly Wright; Highland Park: Ayman Bennane, Rachel Beyer, Alan Bravo, Peter Bravo, Peter Finaldi, Michael Fusaro, Diana Guarquila, Meztli Duke, Jesse Ibarra, Simran Khanna, Alec Rebadavia, Daree Rodriguez, Isabel Rodriguez, Alexandre Vocaj Wan Bok Nale, Mattheous Worku, Matthew Zayas ; Hillside: Jonerlah Cayo; Hopelawn: Vanessa Bartolomey, Megan McGlynn,

Lisette Morales; Iselin: Humana Ahmed, Samawia Arif, Alyssa Dellavalle, Kavan Desai, Sukhjit Grewal, Janessa Gutiérrez, Azad Jhaj, Tirrell Johnson, Imani Johnson, Sunny Kalsi, Pritpaul Matharu, Vikas Matta, Kholoud Ayman Metwally, Pathsch Patsch, Patan Patron, Godmother of Patan Patan, Pat Patel, Bhavi Patel, Chelsea Patel, Mark Ramirez, Richard Ramrattan, Brian Rose, Baljot Singh, Sarah Solorzano, Sitwat Syed and Jack Roarty; Jackson: Danielle Brodzinski, Brittany Ruotilio; Jamesburg: AManda Carroll, Taylor Egierd, Joshua Fitzpatrick, Raymond Garcia, Giadanna Giglio, Emily Haddad, Hikmat Ibrahim, Manvir Kaur,

Maninder Kaur, Abby Kayhart, Michelle Ramirez, Betsy Sanchez, Linda Terrones; Keasbey: Ashley Guzman, Ashley Tobar, Keisha Collado; Kendall Park: Zainaab Adeyemo Olaniyan, Casey Byrne, Maxwell D & #; Angelo, Jakob Forbes, Ashley Graham, Mallory Harvey, Jessica Iovine, Sachin Khatri, Brittany Mahler, Mark Malek, Gabrielle McLean, Ramyiah Ponnudurai, Courtney Rohrig, Brelly Rudolph, Hunter Rule Thomas Black, Allison Vento, Nickolas Vitelli, Ryan Wislock; Keyport: Syed Ali, Heather Braunstein, Christian Martin; Laurence Harbor: Colleen Conti, Dawn Gilmore, Jazmyne Pierce,

Gabriel San Agustin, Michael Soluri, Jessica Swartz, Ryan Werner; Matawan: FRancis Adu, Suhney Ahmadi, Abdul Akbarzai, Nicol Logaras, Vanessa Logaras, James Petrozziello, Jamie Smith, Araiz Spall, Paige Thompson; Metuchen: Stefan Antosiewicz, Christina Arroyo, Alexander Bianchini, Austin Brooks, Christian John, Muneeza Khan, Saje Lee, Russell Legaspi, Jenassy Mateo, Safaya Mukhtar, Rishi Nayee, Alyssa Olexa, James Poandl, Haley Sklans, Destinee Stone, Nathaniel Walters Matthew Westreich, Alexandria Wonski; Middlesex: Kareem Aref, Nicole Early,

Jennah Figueroa, Brigitte Jimenez, Lukas Lombardi, Mariah Lopez, Alejandra Monsalve, Audrey Pettit, Ricardo Saldana, Kristie Tackach, Natalia Thomas, Neal Udsen, Jon-Michael Venuto and Diego Villeda; Millstone: Shrineeta Gade, Isaac Brukhman, Chase Esser, Jenna Fischer, Nicole Greenberg, Colleen McPartlan, Thomas Meagher-Diello, Patricia Pulda, Dominic Tesoriero, Paul Toth, and Kaitlyn Walsh; Monmouth Junction: Oluwakemi Akinlabi, Nadinabanita Azam, Jade Borges, Benjamin Butler, Abdul Ahad Butt, Courtney Carrick, Ranya Essafi, Sapna Hathiwala, Rachel Hudec, Matthew Hutchinson, Christopher Jangra,

Mohammed Khajanchi, Ummehaani Khajanchi, Bryanna Kissi, Sean Nally, Erin Ruedemann, Jonathan Stricker, Rebekah Clavin, Johanna Dominguez, Nikita Rednam; Monroe Township: Robert Bell, Daniel Brown, Arianna Burgman, Vincent Cirlincione, John Degregorio, Rudra Desai, Sean Evans and Casey Fenton, Noah Fontaine, Waleed Gharaibeh, Seamus Gifford, Sophia Harrison, Rachel Lensen, Christopher Lesko, Michael Nichols, Kaitlin Ortega, Donald Owen Kyle Pahira, Sean Paskel, Jason Prontnicki, Jewel Quinones, Faith Reid, Nicole Schiavone, Rashmiben Shah, Danielle Zaczek; New Brunswick: Lissette Acosta,

Edwin Aguilera, Julianne Alexander, Elizabeth Baginski, Najeemah Bailey, Dionisios Bourodimos, Tahj Burnette, Mariah Cassell, Victor Chen, Thomas Connelly, Jorge Cruz, Lizseth Daza, Debian of Tristan, Angela Espana, Julia Estephan, Julia Favale, Jessica Fedorovich Brian Garcia Liliana Gerges, Lizeth Gonzalez, Isabelle Gunn, Tanuja Harrylall, Farwa Hassan, Tiara Howard, San Kim, Alexander Haleig, Alexander Lewis, Gabriel Loza, Yaurys Mendez, Tyler Milonas, Daniel Montes, Jocelyne Moreno, Gissel Ovalles, Jocelyn Pelaez, Naomie Popo, Lizet Ramirez Sandoval, Jeffrey Reyes, Maria Reyes,

Luisa Reyes, Julia Romero, Alyssa Rosario, Eliany Rosario, Abel Samson, Eddy Smith, Sehna Souraya, Leticia Vizcaino, Letrell West; North Brunswick: Toka Abdelrahim, Cristian Alegria, Diana Aley Martinez, Jessica Apostol, Eileen Araujo, Naa Asare Akoto, Christopher Attal, Robert Bahmer, Zehra Baig, Kunal Butala, Jocelyn Camana, Jay Camarillo, Jessica Colon, Derek Colon, Derek Colon, Derek Colon, Kadija Conteh, Kristine Creglia, Gurmeet Dadlani, Gurjeet Dadlani, Gilkana David-Terreros, Nicole Demato, Hartejpal Dhesi, Nikolaus Dohn, Maria El Hajj, Safia Elmezyen, Sarah Farghaly, Kimberly Feggulis, Tiffany Francis,

Carmen Frontal Alcantara, Marcy Funez, Carolina Gomez, Martin Gomez, Yulissa Gonzalez, Christopher Gorda, Nicolette Gutierrez, Hamsa Hassan, Roxanne Hires, Antonina Hires, Kemar Husbands, Hypnotist, Noel Jones, Angela Kassouf, Manpreet Kaur, Usama Khan, Pierre Khoury, Taryn Koller, Grace Lee, Bionda Lita, Abigail Lynch, Ricardo Maldonado, Aya Mansour, Salha Masloom, Omair Masood, Brooke McPherson, Michelle Mierzwinski, Tyler Monaghan, Safiyya-Mosaad, Justin Ning, Paschal Okeke, Osvaldo Olivares, Miles Pastrick, Dania Perret, Andrew Popov, Ebad Ullah Qureshi, Edwin Ramos,

Samantha Rhodes, Cynthia Rhodes, Jason Rodríguez, Amanda Rossmeissl, Michael Ruszala, Michael Scimone, Siddiqui, Anthony Sidotti, Charlie Silva, Carlos Sorto, Samera Tadros, Isha Tariq, Shaunna Taylor, Max Tevaci, Andrew Tkacenko, Astrid Torres, Somtochukwu Umeonyiliili, Ivan Vallejo, Giselle Vidals, Aja Walker, Marissa Walp, Venus Yensi; Old bridge: Viktoriya Ageeva, Ashley Aparicio, Dakota Araya, Elena Bain, Jessica Ballenilla, Madison Bara, Michael Botte, Colleen Bradley, Samantha Cannici, Ariel Castro, Allison Champer, Tyler Croker, Maria Dominguez, Jonathan Flores, Vanessa Gamarra, Ivyniah Garin, Kyle Gibson ,

Mark Hanna, Kateryna Karbochynska, Sean Kozak, Jordan Kugler, Lake Victoria, Adrianna Lalor, Carina McCormack, Rita McNulty, Farman Mian, Ivana Micich, Giovanna Morales, Sara Mullican, Justin Okace, Rebecca Radigan, Salvatore Rapacciuolo, Jada Scali Samantha Schiebel, Heidi Shaat, Nicole Shankle, Sean Solorzano, Katherine Sung, Christopher Travis, Samantha Treadwell, Kenny Tse, Zachary Walsh, Nicholas Zaleck; Parlin: Marisa Afonso, Anne-Marie Afriyie, Adeel Ahmed, Hamz Ali, Oksana Bagrii, Allison Bayley, Emily Cabrera, Connor Carson, Jacqueline Christo, Tara Ciak, Kianna Copeland,

Roberto Cordero, Joseph De Toro, Adam Dibenedetto, Bassirou Drame, Christopher Ennim, Kayla Ferlitto, Alexa Fuero, Andrew Fischer, Mario Gadallah, Uliana Grygorash, Qasim Hussain, Jamie Jurkiewicz, Blazej Kowalik, Sharmaine Lehmann-Pierre, Sarah Macnin,, Juliana Markovich, Tyler Martins, Gianluca Morsella, Nicolas Novoa, Rudali Patel, Jazmin Pena, Veronique Perez, Viktor Popukh, Eva Quinones, Nathalia Ramos, Juan Rodriguez, Lesli Rodriguez, Dhwani Shah, Jorawar Singh, Julia Strugala, Mishal Tariq, Gabriel Torres, Rachel Turner, Nicole Vasquez and Maria Vite

Romero, Poojan Zalora; Perth Amboy: Harry Abreu, Erik Aguilar, Aliyah Alvarado, Elena Alvarez, Eymmy Angeles Cordero, Sheila Arevalo, Ezdras Arroyo, Wanderlin Batista, Marlehny Cabrera, Vikkij Calistri, Marimar Carrasco, Eric Chavez, Brian Correa, Jeffrey Gomez, Yereuday Grande, Matthew Guerrero, Bartosz Jelen, Pamela Leonardo, Stefanie Luna, Felipe Marroquin Bedoya, Gerson Martinez, Diana Medina, Christina Meliksetian, Helen Mesa, Mira Ramirez, Nuhash Ahamed Mirza, Siria Montes, Lynette Morel, Lynette Morel, Alex Nguyen, Jan Noel, Yois Nunez, Cesar Ordonez,

Erika Orellana, Ashley Paulino, Miguel Plazcia, Ana Placencia, Lisbeth Polanco, Disneyy Puntiel, Anayabeth Quiroz, Leslie Rivera, Felipe Rodriguez, Mia Rodriguez, Fiorella Romero, Alexander Salazar, Xavier Santiago, Brendan Sierra, Carlos Soto, Jefry Tineo, Norberto Torres Luis Torres Ramon, Giselle Trinidad, Ayanna Williams-Boone, Rosamarie Wingfield, Melanie Zabaleta, Dante Perez; Piscataway: Steven Abdelsayed, Mirse Amaya, Destini Baraka-Blair, James Barton, Angelimani Bateman, Anthony Bellonio, William Blake, Krysten Alexi Buquis, Nikki Bustillo, Maleeka Butt, Jake Carlon, Hunter Carlon, Kerizma Clark,

Jack Cochrane, Tinisha Daniels, David Cruz, Ashle D & # 39; Souza, Sophia David, Marcus Dawkins, Christina Deepan, Daniel Delair, Marco Di Costanzo, Don Donels, Helen Donis, Mikayla Dufour, Ayoub Elannani, Jordan Gay, Jonathan Gil, Julia Gilleece, Tiffany Greenberg, Emily Harding, Tiara Herpriyonggo, Christine Iloegbunam, Sarhan Iqbal, Ayanna Johnson, Nabeel Kazi, Kaila Kopp-Baez, Te'a Lakes, Katleen Lesperance, Alyssa Lund, Joseph Maisano, Mohammad Malik, Vincent Martinelli, Stephanie Martinez, Gabriel Martinez, Pauline Marzan, Samantha Miller, Khaleed Morrow, Christopher Moskowitz,

Nataliya Najmi, Jekhi Narcisse, Jessica Nesler, Nicholas Nieto, Uzoamaka Nwankwo, Jemilah Pagatpatan, Keyur Patel, Dhir Patel, Patsch, Sapan Patel, Janki Patel, Donark Patel, Patel, Pati Mansi Patel, Patriarch Patel, Patri Daniel Piepoli, Damon Pleasant , Christy Polanco, Jada Prescott, Adam Pruss, Karuna Pun, Diana Rojas, Samuel Rouse, Nicholas Solomon, Emily Stone, Maria Suarez, RahSaan Sullivan, Sandy Truong, Jessica Ugbajah, Jessica Uherek, Urash and Samantha Urash William Wallace, Elena Whiteman Shannon Wingo, Hana Youssefagha, Yery Ysabel and Robert Zhang; Plainsboro: Royce Ma,

Sundar Raj; Port read: Michael Bocra, Prabhjot Kaur, Raymond Lanza, Karen Messih, Emily Murphy, Genaro Prencipe, Jacklyn Vilichka, Kellie Walsh; Princeton: Patrick Dalton, Samuel Schwartz, Andrea Talan; Roselle: Terri cage; Sayreville: Andrew Abdelsayed, Melissa Adragna, Tarik Alkaisi, Omobowale Asenuga, Derek Astarita, Elisa Baez, Abigail Benko, Melanie Bisaha, Julia Block, Thomas Brewer, Ashley Bullock, Gina Calandriello, Gina Calandriello, Anthony Chinchilla, Brandon Curtchilla, Emma Denby, Jaznaira Espinal Abdul Jawad Fofana, Alessandr Gatto, Bridget Giovenco, John Kyle, Nicole Lavigne, Jayden Luis

Claudia Martinez, Maris Matthews, Ryan McCracken, Courtney McQuade, Matthew Mellos, Teko Messavi, Alessandra Minervino, Mariyah Moore, Mary Nunez, Srushti Patel, Bridget Quimby, Mustafa Sadiq, Mustafa Sadiq, Sandra Santos, Gabriela Tovar, Courtney Turner-Harris, Christine Zapata, Rachele Zaruba; Lake merchandise: Sandra Alvarez, Justin Delgado, Todd Galipean, Claudia Joynes, Emily Lowrie, Jasmine Moses, Emily Pacella, Anthony Pannullo and Gabriella Rosano; Somerset: Saad Ahmad, Jamye Dunham, Luis Gonzalez, Tariq Harrison, Samuel Johnson, Tracyann Knox, Eun Lee, Matthew Luoni, Norman Montenegro,

Jason Stavrianidis; South Amboy: Jake Allen, Alize Caba, Daniel Cella, McKenzie Coyne, Patricia Cruz, Joseph Demone, Truc Do, Margaret Drake, Jordan Gallagher, John Gaugler, Katelyn Guild, Melissa Hoehman, Skylar Honimar, Ofelia Javelosa, James Langan, Michael Macknowski Abdul Majid, Jenny Makar, Courtney McMahon, Matthew Michalik, Anthony Milford, Michael Mirra, Ian O'connor, Jessica Palazzo, Akash Patel, Alexandra Pfeiffer, Joseph Przybylski, Victoria Reilly, Khaled Sherif, Jacqueline Taggart, Pruthvi Talvekar, Shannon Tran Damian Truszkowski , Sarah Wells; South Brunswick: Subin Jaar-Kim;

South Plainfield: Kimberly Seurai, Christian Cunalata, Madison Faustini, Alexa Gentile, Zachary-James Henderson, Devin Weinberger, Lanae Ali, Tina Amirezashvili, Isabella Ardito, Brianna Atkinson, Ariel Buenano Salazar, Adam Campbell and Brian Csobor Dellasala, Deanna DeVizio, Erika Heisler, Marteese Jones, Yusuf Kiggundu, Michael Lapolla, Thoa Le, Christina Lobosco, Shanaya Martinez, Mikayla Mastroianni, Medina Hailey, Aubrey Nastarowicz, Dylan O & Connor, James Ortiz, James Owiz, Ozbalik, Jonathan Perez, Ajay Persaud, Zachary Prehn Jaime Rochotte,

Emily Samayoa, Nirali Trivedi, Lauren Villares, Ninette Williams, Li Xue, Lauren Yanick and Talia Wilson; South River: Savannah Alfred, Nicholas Borawski, Sahar Brahim, Keira Brown, Daniel Burke, Daniel Burke, Alyssa Cassisi, Briana Costa, Tatiana Costa, Ariana Costa, Erika Crowdell, Alexander Demydenko, Amr Adel El Batrawy, Fernine, Josephine Fusco, Michael Hayes, Cassidy Jones, Thoma Kozma, Crystal Laul, Carlos Lopez, Michael Malgioglio, Yuliya Matviyishyn, Lauren Nolan, Leslie Pelaez, Arly Ramirez-Gonzalez, Emilio Rentas, Lisbeth Reyes-Peralta, Stephen Risley, Morgan Santoro,

Kevin Yotongyos, Anes Younis; Spotswood: Nicholas Bizub, Thoma Conahan, Alexa Csizmar, Rachel Darmiento, Jake Engström, Janet Eyzaguirre, Antonio Gialanella, John Glaeser, Melanie Hager, Timothy Janas, Kimete Kameraj, Sakina Kapadvanjwal, Taylor Kerwin, Felipe Marques, Kimberly Mikic, Amy Schneider, Richard Slovinsky Thomas Wells, Brianne Worden, Ashley Yanchuck; Union: MeSable Syzdek; Labyrinth: Diana Klein: Woodbridge: Mariam Abdelhamid, Maram Abdelhamid, Karina Aguilera, Jenna Brannigan, Aleeyah Collazo, Pamela Contreras, Maris Costa, Kevin Fana, Jevonte Frederick,

Carmin Giordano, Szymon Gogolowski, Jose Gomez, Ranae Hall, Oksan Hnatiuk, Sadia Idris, Ebony Jackson, Kevin Kacorri, Krista Kuchie, Matthew Laubtner, Jenna Lieto, Daniel MacIejewicz, Amanda Maffei, Yehia Mosaad, Donna Olson, Erica Olson, Sara Razi , Justin Romaniak, Romit Sarkar, Quinn Sullivan, Alberto Vera.

Middlesex County

Middlesex County owns and maintains over 8,000 acres of open space.

Do you have what it takes to protect and preserve it? Now you can find out: Applications for the Middlesex County Parole Corps are now accepted.

The county recognizes that it requires teamwork to keep open spaces clean and safe. Nature must not only be protected from natural forces such as storms, but also from pollution and abuse. This is where the Conservation Corps comes in, which is made up of students over the age of 16. If you like being outside and do not want to get your hands dirty, this may be the right time for you.

Crew members of the Conservation Corps earn $ 10 an hour and work Saturday, June 6-8. The work mainly takes place in the County Open Spaces at Old Bridge, Monroe and South Brunswick.

"It takes time and effort to nurture our ways and freedoms, and our youth protection corps has taken up the challenge each year," said Freeholder Charles Kenny, chairman of the county's Infrastructure Management Committee. "Here, students grow with people and help to grow our environment through teamwork and responsibility."

"Our youth protection corps are a tremendous asset to the county and a major reason why our open spaces remain clean, safe and beautiful," said Ronald G. Rios, director of Middlesex County Freeholder. "The district wants to promote good environmental practices and secure educational activities for our students, and this program will provide the best of both."

Activities include erecting waste, disposing of waste, removing invasive species and improving wildlife habitats. Applicants should be enthusiastic, motivated and ready to work and learn in a team. Applicants must also be able to walk several miles and stand longer, be willing to work outdoors in different weather conditions and use different hand tools.

The place is limited. Interested applicants should send a letter of application and CV to the following address: Griffith Boyd, Middlesex County of Parks and Recreation, P.O. Box 661, New Brunswick, N.J. 08,903th

A full job description can be found at http://www.middlesexcountynj.gov. Search for "Work With Us"

Siena College

The following residents of Central Jersey at Siena College, Loudonville, New York, were added to the list of the dying: Nikita Boyapati from Edison and Julia Burzynski from Dayton. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.5.

The Wardlaw + Hartridge School

Students from the Wardlaw + Hartridge School in Edison attended a teen health seminar at the Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital in New Brunswick. The goal of this program is to educate students about health issues and career decisions in hospitals.

Die erste Hälfte des Programms umfasste eine Reihe von Vorträgen von Ärzten, Krankenschwestern und ausgewählten Krankenhausmitarbeitern. Den formellen Präsentationen folgten eine Besichtigung und Erläuterung verschiedener Abteilungen, einschließlich des Leichenschauhauses. Die Studenten hatten die Möglichkeit, verschiedene Gesundheitsberufe kennenzulernen und Fragen zu möglichen College-Entscheidungen zu stellen.

Dawn Francavilla of Somerset, Director of Student Life, accompanied 11 students on the trip: Zach Brown of South Plainfield, Logan D’Amore of Scotch Plains, Camila Fang of Edison, Ricardo Garces of North Brunswick, Clare Jeffery of Westfield, Sydney Johnson of Piscataway, Sahil Mulji of Edison, Kallie Schildge of Westfield, Neha Sharma of Edison, William Yin of Scotch Plains and Aliya Zaidi of Edison.

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School

On Thursday, Jan. 17, Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School (TEECS) celebrated its monthly Green Day. TEECS holds a Green Day once a month to emphasis the importance of taking care of the planet and each other. Each month there is a different theme and the students dress in green clothes for the day. On Jan. 17, the Lean Green Cleanup Machine came for his second visit and held an assembly for the students. Jay Mankita is an experienced teaching artist, an award winning songwriter, and an engaging children's performer. He holds various presentations and workshops about ecology and nutrition. In keeping with the Energy Smart school theme, Mankita gave a performance on the topic of recycling.

Trinitas Regional Medical Center

The following Central Jersey residents received their nursing degrees and other honors from Trinitas School of Nursing: Abigail Boamah of Roselle, Jenny Guzman-Morocho of Elizabeth, Mickerlande Medilien of Union, Anaelisa Ramirez of Elizabeth, and AnitaSurujnath of Rahway; Graduates who were on the dean’s list, with honors were: Maria Salome of Springfield, Samantha Ardino of Roselle Park, Robert Ayala of Bound Brook, Felicia Brizuela of Rahway, Natalie Di Petrillo of Union, Dorraine Dockery of Linden, Anna Horner of Union, Huguette Jean of Linden, Isabel Leal of Union, Melissa Luciano of Elizabeth, Alyiah Melton of Union, Alyssa Claire Nichol of Rahway, Marisa Pagano of Union, Cristina Perez of Roselle, Clifia Previlon of Union, Simone Rosario of Old Bridge, Gabriela Ruales-Calle of Hillside, Tara Smallze, Jessica Spencer of Cranford, Juan Telusma of Elizabeth, and Rebecca Thompson of South Amboy; Additional awards were given to graduates as follows: the second scholarship award, Anaelisa Ramirez of Elizabeth; auxiliary award, Melissa Luciano of Elizabeth; the 2018 nursing service professional transformation award, Jenny Guzman-Morocho of Elizabeth; the Lily Bierstein memorial award, Anaelisa Ramirez of Elizabeth; Gerontological nursing award, Isabel Leal of Union; Alumni association award, AnitaSurujnath of Rahway; Curtis Crumbley memorial award, Clifia Previlon of Union; the NaeishaMassenburg memorial award; George F. Billington leadership award, Abigail Boamah of Roselle; Other graduates celebrating their accomplishment are as follows: Fathia Abusheraiah of Hillside, John Addo of Elizabeth, Simone B. Anckle of Plainfield, Arinze E. Anuforo of Elizabeth, Chelsea N. Aryee of Union, Andrea X. Avecilla De La Cruz of Elizabeth, Denisse N. Ayala of Elizabeth, Alison K. Baxter of Rahway, Victor T. Bloodgood of Fanwood, Ana D. Branco of Martinsville, Odayli V. Brito Balcacer of Union, Ayasha D. Brown of Lawrenceville, Didane Cadet of Hillside, Janiece B. Carter of Plainfield, Anne-Wesline Claude of Hamilton, Jessica Clemente of Elizabeth, Amanda M. Colon of Union, Quanetta R. Cooper of Union, Jason T. Dacosta of Elizabeth, Renee M. Daly of Colonia, Lissette E. Diaz of Elizabeth, Funmilayo Y. Dokun of Roselle, Nermin Elsayed of South Amboy, Magdalena Filipkowska of Linden, Jessica E. Garcia of Avenel, Maide Gavarrete-Leon of  Elizabeth, Sabrina Iris Grimila of Union, Kessy John of Bloomfield, Faith W. Karugu of Greenbrook, Tigist D. Kenea of Union, Karen E. Landaverde of Elizabeth, Jasmine L. Landicho of Union, Kaitlyn N. Malcolm of Rahway, Ewa B. Marczydlo of Westfield, Tania D. Monteiro of Elizabeth, Ewa Morawska of Linden, Roslyn Moyd of Plainfield, Malkia Murray of Elizabeth, Kelly J. Ochoaof Elizabeth, Akanxi B. Patel of Elizabeth, Sonny Pierre-Philippe of Union, Adam Quilallan of Colonia, Christina F. Raymond of Linden, Stephanie RibeiroDe Souza of New Providence, Franciele Dias Rocha of Union, Amy-Lynn G. Roman of Kenilworth, Ella R. Roychowdhury of North Brunswick, Marquita L. Rush of Elizabeth, Sheheryar Saeed of Elizabeth, Juliett L. Samms of Scotch Plains, Alexander R. Shukla of Elizabeth, Maitri A. Suthar of Edison, Kristina Valerio of Union, Genesis N. Villanueva of Elizabeth, and Crystal A. Wright of Linden.

University of Rhode Island

The following Central Jersey residents at the University of Rhode Island in Kingston, Rhode Island were named to the fall dean's list: Clark: Mitch Becker, Joe Benevento, Bianca Briscese, Kelsey Marques, Andrew Schurtz; Cranford: Rebecca Baytala, Abby Collyer, Jennifer Newport, WillO'Connor; East Brunswick: Nick Falletta, Micaella Gogerman, Lauren Ortado; Edison:Tim Gibbons; Metuchen: Meghan Barry, Joseph Komitor, Morgan Switzer; Middlesex: Alexandra Jennings, Haley Logue; Monmouth Junction: Ben Aug, Emma Lund; Monroe Township: Megan O'Connell, Jules Paskell, Devang Patel; North Brunswick: Suchan Kim; Old Bridge: Sarah Rundbaken, Olivia Turner; Parlin: Sam Evans; Piscataway: Audrey Visscher; Port Reading: Sam Obolsky; Sayreville:JustinBiancamano, Somerset: Steph Spada; Spotswood: Alex Guketlov. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.30.

University of Vermont

The following Central Jersey residents at the University of Vermont in Burlington, Vermont were named to the fall dean's list: Maryann Makos, Annie Smigelsky of Colonia; Anna Sherman of Plainsboro, Victoria Taormina of East Brunswick, Molly Walters of Metuchen, Malcolm Pringle of Cranford.  Students must achieve a GPA of 3.0.

Wofford College

Christopher David Pritting of Parlin was named to the fall dean's list at Wofford College at Spartanburg, South Carolina. Students must achieve a GPA of 3.6.

Student and School news appears on Fridays. Email:hntmetro@mycentraljersey.com

Read or Share this story: https://www.mycentraljersey.com/story/news/education/in-our-schools/2019/02/08/nj-student-news-south-brunswick-high-school-student-wins-american-legion-award/2710096002/